Festive Treat 20% Off* Use Code FESTIVE20

Limited Time | Online & In Store | *Terms Apply

Privacy Policy

Definitions

In this Privacy Policy “The Fold”, “The Fold London”, “we” or “us,” “thefoldlondon.com” means Welcome to The Fold Ltd. “Customer” or “You” means the person buying or requesting services and / or products from Welcome to The Fold Ltd.

This Site is run by Welcome To The Fold Ltd (“Welcome To The Fold Ltd”). For the purposes of applicable data protection laws, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (as amended or superseded) Welcome To The Fold is the “controller” of the personal information collected through the Site, by phone or in any Welcome To The Fold store.

General Information

The Fold is completely committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. We respect your privacy rights and recognize the importance of protecting your personal information. The Fold team members are customers themselves of other internet sites and fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy on the internet.

If you are under 16, we require that you inform a parent or guardian about The Fold’s Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions as well as requiring their consent to the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions before registering or placing an order with The Fold.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link.

We have adopted a corporate wide Privacy Policy that guides how we collect, store, and use the information that you provide us with. The following information is provided by us to enable our online visitors to be fully informed of our Privacy Policies.

By visiting thefoldlondon.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and also in the Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.

Quick Links

How we collect personal information

We will collect information provided by you when you use our site or visit our store. This could be when you:

– Make a purchase
– Set up an online account
– Respond to a survey
– Add yourself to our email subscriber list
– Enter a competition
– Give us feedback
– Book an appointment or service
– Request a catalogue
– Contact our customer service team
– Apply for or enquire about a role at The Fold
– Add yourself to a waitlist for an out of stock product
– Ask to be informed about new collections in store

We will also collect certain information automatically through our use of cookies on our site. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

What information we collect and how we use it

Information Collected How We Use it Lawful Basis
Contact Information: Name, Billing Address, Delivery Address, Email Address, Telephone Numbers To process your order To fulfil our contract with you
To process an alteration that you have requested To fulfil our contract with you
To add you to our bookings calendar Legitimate Interest
To create an account with us Legitimate Interest
Send you marketing information via emails or catalogues Legitimate Interest
Contact you about your order Legitimate Interest
Contact you about events, surveys and competitions that may be of interest to you Legitimate Interest
Fraud prevention Legal obligation
Tax related purposes Legal obligation
To process a job application and perform reference checks Legitimate Interest
To inform you that a product is back in stock (where you have signed up to the waitlist). Legitimate Interest
To inform you when a new collection is back in store (where you have requested to be informed). Legitimate Interest
Purchase history, including size and style Tailor communications to you to improve your experience Legitimate Interest
Analysis used for purposes of business, website and/or product development Legitimate Interest/Reasonable business use
Payment details such as method and amount. (We never store card details). To fulfil your order To fulfil our contract with you
To make it possible to process a refund if necessary To fulfil our contract with you
Fraud prevention Legal obligation
Analysis used for purposes of business, website and/or product development Legitimate Interest/Reasonable business use
Information relevant to a query that you contact us about To answer your query and give you the best possible customer service experience Legitimate Interest
Calls may be recorded for training purposes to improve the customer service we provide (you will be informed if this is the case when you call). Reasonable business use
CCTV Footage Used in store for security purposes Legitimate Interest
Information collected by Cookies such as search and browsing history, time on site and referring site (e.g. Google search or direct) Used to enhance shopping experience on site and tailor our marketing massagers. Please refer to our Cookie Policy Legitimate Interest
Analysis used for purposes of business, website and/or product development. Please refer to our Cookie Policy Legitimate Interest/Reasonable business use/Consent
Marketing preferences To ensure we adhere to your preferences Legitimate Interest/ To fulfil our contract with you
Fold Woman nominations To contact successful nominees Legitimate Interest
IP Address Analysis used for purposes of business, website and/or product development Legitimate Interest/Reasonable business use
To confirm how and when you signed up to receive marketing communications Legitimate Interest
Catalogue Request To send a catalogue to the address you have given us. You will not be opted in to Third Party Marketing. You will not be opted into marketing emails unless you opt-in separately To fulfil our contract with you

Who we share your information with

There may be circumstances where we may share some of your data with third parties. Below are the instances in which we may do this and to whom we share information with:

  • In fulfilment of your order, we will share only relevant personal information with third party logistics providers and carriers for example Torque Logistics, DPD, DHL and Royal Mail.
  • Credit card reference/clearing agencies or fraud prevention/detection agencies for example SagePay and PayPal.
  • If you make an enquiry to the customer services team via email or phone, your information will be stored in the Freshdesk helpdesk system. This allows us to manage your query efficiently and ensure the best possible customer service.
  • If you have not opted-out of third party data sharing (there is a tick box at the checkout for you to check if you do not wish to be included in third party data sharing), we will share your order history with third parties such as Epsilon Abacus, Experian and I-Behaviour. You can find out more about this sort of data sharing by watching this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=28&v=_2784r6KUcU. Should you change your mind about third party data sharing or wish to check whether your data is shared in this way, please email info@thefoldlondon.com. Below is more information about the companies we work with for this purpose:
    • Abacus Epsilon (registered as Epsilon International UK Ltd), is a company that manages the Abacus Alliance on behalf of UK retailers. The participating retailers are active in the clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods, and home interiors categories. They share information on what their customers buy. Abacus Epsilon analyse this pooled information to help us and the other retailers understand consumers’ wider buying patterns. From this information, we (and others’) can tailor our communication, for example sending catalogues that should be of interest to the individual, based on what they like to buy. The companies may transfer data outside the EEA. The transfer will take place in the presence of appropriate safeguards, including standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU Commission.
    • Experian Ltd uses this data for the purposes of managing a service called Club Canvasse, a home shopping and direct retailer data co-operative of which The Fold are members. By sharing information on what customers buy and pooling that with contributions from other members of the co-operative, the service allows us to better understand customers and prospects and to communicate more effectively with them. To understand more please click through to their website here (http://www.experian.co.uk/marketing-services/consumer-information-portal/)
    • To find new customers for our business we are a member of a large co-operative of like-minded UK retail brands that pool and share transactional information. We work with a program called IBehavior, part of the Company Conexance that processes customer transactional data on behalf of each Member. This process highlights spending patterns and allows us to identify suitable prospects to receive an offer or introduction from us via the post. Thus, we send postal offers and information only to prospective customers that are likely to be interested in buying from us. Co-op Member brands operate in numerous categories, including apparel, home and garden, collectables, food and wine, gadgets and gifts, entertainment, health and beauty, travel and leisure.
  • Our partners who process data for us, for example Go Direct and Ometria. Such companies process transactional information in an anonymised way for the purpose of business insight. They and their partners also process names and address for the purpose of mailing our catalogue and emails for the purpose of sending automated emails such as ‘Welcome Emails’ when you sign up to email.
  • Outside research companies or consultants whom we may or may not ask to contact you directly for your opinions on our products and services. In these instances, we provide them with only the information they need to perform their function.
  • We use the marketing services of Facebook Inc (including Instagram) to better target our communications. As part of this process, an email address is provided. For security reasons and to protect your personal information, this data is ‘Hashed’ meaning your personal data is replaced with a non-personal tag that enables us via Facebook to track site visitors and record sales without using your actual personal data. Please refer to our Cookie Policy. For more information about how we share information with Facebook and how you can opt-out. Facebook Inc has self-certified to both the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield regarding the collection and processing of personal data from our advertisers, customers, or business partners in the European Union and lawfully transfers EU/EEA personal data to the U.S. pursuant to our Privacy Shield Certification.
  • Your email address is shared with Mailchimp, a technology platform (ESP) that enables us to send marketing emails to those who have opted in. MailChimp has self-certified to both the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield regimes, and lawfully transfers EU/EEA personal data to the U.S. pursuant to our Privacy Shield Certification.
  • Where there is a legal obligation to do so, we may disclose your information to any relevant regulatory body.
  • We share Cookie data with Google. This helps us analyse site traffic and behaviour to improve our website performance. It also helps us to serve Google Paid Search Adverts to the most appropriate people, those most likely to want to find our website. Find out more about Cookies by reading our Cookie Policy. The parent company of the Google group, Google LLC, remains self-certified under Privacy Shield on behalf of itself and its wholly-owned U.S. subsidiaries.

We review the data protection standards of every company who process our data. All have contracts in place which set out how they meet the standards required for GDPR.

Marketing Opt-in and Opt-out Provision

Emails from The Fold
When you shop with The Fold, you will be given the option to opt-in to subscribing to our emails. You will be able to unsubscribe at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the footer of the emails we send.

Catalogues from The Fold
We will send you our latest catalogue via post to your billing address unless you tell us not to. The easiest way to unsubscribe from our catalogue mailings is by visiting https://thefoldlondon.com/customer-care/catalogue-unsubscribe/ and entering your details. You will cease to receive any catalogues from The Fold. Please note, you may receive one more catalogue while this takes effect, for example, the catalogue may already be in the post to you.

Third Party Data Sharing
You will be given the opportunity at the online checkout to opt-out of us sharing your data with third parties such as Epsilon Abacus for the purpose marketing. If you would like to opt-out from sharing your information with third parties at any other time, please contact our customer service team at info@thefoldlondon.com.

Cookies
We advertise via Facebook and Google who collect data from us via cookies to personalise the Ads you see across their platforms. Find out more in our Cookie Policy.
Should you have trouble unsubscribing from email, catalogues or changing your preferences regarding third party opt-in/out, please email us at info@thefoldlondon.com or call customer service on + 44 (0) 207 336 7599.

How long we keep your information

Your data will be held for as long is necessary to fulfil obligations we have in relation to the purpose of us collecting the data. The retention period will vary depending upon the purpose.

For marketing purposes, we will keep your contact information as long as you subscribe to receiving communications.

We will keep order related information as long as necessary to fulfil regulatory obligations, for example, local tax laws.

Access and change of personal information

You have rights in relation to your data, what we hold and how we use it.

• You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you.
• You have the right to request changes to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate.
• You have the right to request that we delete your data.
• You have the right to unsubscribe from marketing messages at any time.
• You have the right to complain about the use of your personal information to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Please contact our customer service team if you would like to make a request in relation to your data.
Alternatively, if you would like to make any requests in relation to your data, you may contact us by email at info@thefoldlondon.com and we will process reasonable requests.

Information Security

The Fold takes all necessary and reasonable steps to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of the information you have provided.

When you place an order or access your account information, we use a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption which encrypts your information before it is sent to us, to protect it from unauthorised use. If SSL is enabled then you will see a padlock at the URL address panel of your browser and you can click on this to find out more information about the SSL digital certificate registration.

We process all payments using Sagepay and/or PayPal secure e-payments system (this includes Paypay Online as well as Paypal Here in store). This system ensures that all sensitive information is stored on a heavily encrypted database and protected by multiple firewalls.

In addition, thefoldlondon.com website maintains a PCI DSS Security Compliance Certificate from Trustwave Holdings Inc. keeping up with the latest security requirements.

The PCI Security Standards Council offers robust and comprehensive standards and supporting materials to enhance payment card data security. These materials include a framework of specifications, tools, measurements and support resources to help organizations ensure the safe handling of cardholder information at every step. The keystone is the PCI Data Security Standard (PCI DSS), which provides an actionable framework for developing a robust payment card data security process, including prevention, detection and appropriate reaction to security incidents

When personal information is transferred to third parties it is done so via a Secure File Transfer Protocol or secure file sharing method.

Information held internally is done so using 3rd party cloud storage, with appropriate levels of security for the information held.

Use of information is governed by strict internal policies which are constantly reviewed and updated as necessary. Our staff will have access to your information as would be reasonably expected for business purposes and to fulfil their roles, but are committed to the protection and confidentiality of your information.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. Please check regularly to stay informed about our information policies.

More Questions?

If you require further information about The Fold and our Privacy Policy please email info@thefoldlondon.com, or call us on 0207 336 7599. Alternatively, you can visit our Contact page, fill in the contact form and submit your enquiries to The Fold’s dedicated Customer Care team.
You can also find out more about the law and your personal data on the Information Commissioner’s Office website https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

Sign-up today to our weekly emails and receive your
exclusive 10% discount code towards your first purchase

Enter this code at checkout to receive 10% off your order. 

Thank you for joining us.