Privacy Policy

DEFINITIONS

In this Privacy Policy “The Fold”, “The Fold London”, “we” or “us,” “thefoldlondon.com” means Welcome to The Fold Ltd. “Customer” or “You” means the person buying or requesting services and / or products from Welcome to The Fold Ltd.

GENERAL INFORMATION

The Fold is completely committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. We respect the privacy rights of our online visitors and recognize the importance of protecting your personal information. The Fold team members are customers themselves of other Internet sites and fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy on the Internet. We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you – e.g. arranging for a product to be sent to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling or where we have your express permission to do so.

If you are under 16, we require that you inform a parent or guardian about The Fold’s Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions as well as requiring their consent to the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions before registering or placing an order with The Fold.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link.

We have adopted a corporate wide Privacy Policy that guides how we collect, store, and use the information that you provide us with. The following information is provided by us to enable our online visitors to be fully informed of our Privacy Policies.

By visiting thefoldlondon.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and also in the Terms and Conditions.

QUICK LINKS

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The Fold collects personal information in several ways when you place an order or register for a service offered by thefoldlondon.com. By registering, you are consenting to the collection of your personal data. If an order is placed with us, we need to hold personal information including your name, email address, phone numbers, home address, shipping and credit/debit card billing address(es) so that we can process and fulfill your order.  We do not save or have access to any credit card or payment details.  These are processed by our Payment Provider, PayPal secure e-payments.

Additionally we may also obtain information as a result of authentication or identity checks. Sometimes we may ask for your telephone number. This number may be given to our courier for delivery services. These details allow us to process your order and to let you know the status of your order.

Users of  The Fold will only have their name and email address processed in order to provide the service and respond to any complaints or otherwise where required by law on in connection with any legal proceedings or dispute.

Any queries relating to data collection should be sent to info@thefoldlondon.com

ABOUT COOKIES

Our site uses cookies which we can access when you visit our site in the future. A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website and it will recognize your device on future visits. These types of files do a number of different jobs such as remembering your preferences and chosen items, assisting you to improve your site experience as well as trying to ensure that the adverts or offers you see online are more relevant to you. Cookies work in combination with content within the thefoldlondon.com website itself, to capture and remember information. For instance, cookies are used to remember and process items in your shopping cart. Cookies cannot harm your computer and do not contain any personal or private information such as your name, address or payment information.

These “cookies” can be divided into 4 types each of which is outlined below:

1. Website Functionality Cookies

Website functionality cookies are essential in order to enable the site to provide services requested such as remembering shopping bag items and processing orders in “Shop”, from cart to checkout.

2. Website Analytics Cookies

Website analytics cookies measure and analyse how our customers use the website. This allows us to continuously improve our website and your shopping experience. Website analytics cookies collect anonymous information on how people use the site and the data is merged with other users to enable us to improve how the site operates. For example we utilise Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

3. Customer Preference Cookies

Customer preference cookies remember choices you make such as language, search parameters such as size, colour or product line. These can then be used to provide you with a simpler browsing experience, more appropriate with your selections, customizing your visits so that they are easier and more pleasant to navigate.

4. Advertising Cookies

Advertising cookies are used to deliver adverts relevant to you. In addition, they limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. Your browser “help” section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser “Help” menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make the Fold’s website more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. As cookies are used to track shopping basket items through the order process, it will not be possible to place on order. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Fold respects your personal information and endeavours at all times to comply with the Data Protection legislation which is in force from time to time. Information may be stored manually or electronically. Any personal information you give us will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. All data and personal information that we receive from you are held in accordance with our Data Protection Registration Notification.

The Fold may use your personal information for the processing of orders, payments, and to provide you with a highly personalized shopping experience. Your details will also be used to fulfill and deliver your orders and manage your account.

There may be circumstances where we may share some of your data with third parties. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to credit card reference – clearing agencies or fraud prevention – detection agencies, as also to our fulfillment partners that we use to process the orders you place with us or who assist us in the service we provide to you, which may keep a record of that information. Moreover, to outside research companies whom we may ask to contact you directly for your opinions on our products and services. In these instances, we provide them with only the information they need to perform their function. Where there is a legal obligation to do so, we may disclose your information to any relevant regulatory body. We will not pass your credit card details onto anyone other than parties detailed above.

We may also use your personal information to send you marketing updates but only ever in accordance with your preferences (as detailed in the next section).  We do collate information about site traffic, sales, wish lists and other commercial information which we may pass on to third parties but this information does not include any information which can identify you personally.

From time to time The Fold may employ third party business partners to collect personal information on The Fold’s behalf. In such cases, these third parties will be subject to explicitly set confidentiality agreements and instructed by The Fold to fully comply with The Fold’s Privacy Policy.

Finally, we may use your personal information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, together with non-personal data to monitor customer patterns so we can consistently improve our site design to better meet our visitors’ needs.

Any queries relating to our use of your personal information should be sent to info@thefoldlondon.com

MARKETING OPT-IN AND OPT-OUT PROVISION

When you checkout with The Fold, you will be given the option to opt-out of subscribing to our regular update service which will send you:

  • Email alerts for new products, features, enhancements, special offers, upgrade opportunities, contests, events of interest, and one-off marketing promotions. Such alerts may include marketing information about The Fold our subsidiaries or selected business partners.
  • Direct mail alerts for new products, features, enhancements, special offers, upgrade opportunities, contests, events of interest, and one-off marketing promotions. Such alerts may include marketing information about The Fold, our subsidiaries, or selected business partners.

We do occasionally make names and addresses available to companies whose products we think may interest you, unless you have told us not to.

During the check out process you will be asked whether you would like to opt out, or you can email us at any time to change your preferences or opt out via info@thefoldlondon.com

In the event that your personal data becomes inaccurate or incomplete, or in any event you have the right to gain access to your personal data for the purposes of having it deleted or corrected; please e-mail us at info@thefoldlondon.com

At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe out of any service or update to which you have subscribed. Any e-mail we send will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of that particular mail campaign. Simply follow the indications in the relevant e-mail. Alternatively, if you do not wish to receive such offers or do not wish for us to share your details with any third parties please email us at info@thefoldlondon.com with your full name, address and postcode.

ACCESS AND CHANGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information held by The Fold is not correct, please visit the website and after logging into the site using the “Sign In” menu on the home page, your personal information will be made available for review and change in the “My Account” section. Only you or, upon your request, the Customer Service department, may access your personal data from the website using your password and User ID. Information may be changed online within My Account, Edit Address and Change Password.

If you change your billing or shipping address while your order is still being processed, the order will be re-processed through security validation checks.

If you prefer, you may contact us by email at info@thefoldlondon.com and we will amend your personal details.

INFORMATION SECURITY

The Fold takes all necessary and reasonable steps to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of the information you have provided. When you place an order or access your account information, we use a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption which encrypts your information before it is sent to us, to protect it from unauthorised use. If SSL is enabled then you will see a padlock at the URL address panel of your browser and you can click on this to find out more information about the SSL digital certificate registration.

We process all payments using PayPal secure e-payments system. This system ensures that all sensitive information is stored on a heavily encrypted database and protected by multiple firewalls.

In addition, thefoldlondon.com website maintains a PCI DSS Security Compliance Certificate from Trustwave Holdings Inc. keeping up with the latest security requirements.

The PCI Security Standards Council offers robust and comprehensive standards and supporting materials to enhance payment card data security. These materials include a framework of specifications, tools, measurements and support resources to help organizations ensure the safe handling of cardholder information at every step. The keystone is the PCI Data Security Standard (PCI DSS), which provides an actionable framework for developing a robust payment card data security process, including prevention, detection and appropriate reaction to security incidents

We will take all reasonable care to keep your order secure, but in the absence of our sole negligence we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party obtains unauthorised access to any of your data, including credit card details that you have provided.

MORE QUESTIONS?

If you require further information about The Fold and our Privacy Policy please e-mail info@thefoldlondon.com.

Alternatively, you can visit our Contact page, fill in the contact form and submit your enquiries to The Fold’s dedicated Customers Service Department.

Sign-up today to our weekly emails and receive your
exclusive 10% discount code towards your first purchase

Enter this code at checkout to receive 10% off your order. 

Thank you for joining us.